WELCOME TO CHARLES RUSSELL SPEECHLYS.

We would like to place strictly necessary cookies and performance cookies on your computer to improve our website service.
To find out more about how we use cookies and how you can change your cookies settings, please read our  cookies statement.                
Otherwise, we'll assume you are OK to continue.   Please close this message

Investor visas – the new rules

26 April 2015

In October 2014 the Government enacted legislation to give effect to some of the recommendations of the Migration Advisory Committee which were published in February 2014, the main change being the increase in the minimum threshold for an investor visa applicant from £1 million to £2 million.

Any investors who applied for their initial investor visa prior to 6 November 2014 can continue to benefit from the lower minimum threshold for investment into the UK of £1 million. The remainder of this note will address the new rules which came into effect on 6 November 2014 and will only affect investors who apply on or after this date.

Essentially the ability to obtain the initial Tier 1 (Investor) visa is simple. You need to demonstrate to the Home Office that you have at least £2 million which can be converted into sterling (if necessary) and can be transferred into the UK.

The reality is often a little more complex, especially if the funds have not been held in cash and in a sterling account for at least 3 consecutive months, or the financial institution which holds the funds cannot be persuaded to make all of the statements required.

To read more, please click here